Accident Piper PA-28-201T N8133A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35150

Date:Thursday 4 May 1989
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-201T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8133A
MSN: 28-7921056
Total airframe hrs:627 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-FB8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (RNO)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (SJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEPARTURE THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE MIGHT TRY TO ROLL HIS AIRPLANE DURING HIS RETURN FLIGHT HOME. DURING THE FLIGHT THE PILOT WAS RECEIVING VFR RADAR TRAFFIC ADVISORIES WHILE CRUISING BETWEEN 8,400 AND 8,600 FT. AT 1629:23 THE AIRPLANE'S TRANSPONDER INDICATED IT WAS AT 8,600 FT. 12 SECS LATER IT WAS AT 7,800 FT, AND THEN 4 SECS LATER THE CONTROLLER HEARD AN ELT. AT 1629:45 THE CONTROLLER HEARD A MAYDAY AND RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE DESCENDING IN A 60-90 DEG NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. BOTH WINGS, VERTICAL STABILIZER, RUDDER, AND STABILATOR SEPARATED IN FLIGHT. NO RECORD OF THE PILOT RECEIVING AEROBATIC INSTRUCTION. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO PERFORM AEROBATICS WHICH RESULTED IN THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRPLANE BEING EXCEEDED DUE TO EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS AND THE AIRPLANE'S ABILITY, AND HIS LACK OF AEROBATIC FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28332