Incident de Havilland DH.60G Moth A7-42,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351501

Date:Thursday 26 April 1934
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A7-42
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile from Iona Post Office, near Bunyip, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Victoria (YMPC)
Destination airport:Seaspray, near Sale, Victoria
Narrative:
A contract [no.19506] was awarded by the Department of Defence for the RAAF in March 1929 for the licence-production of 32 Moths, at a unit cost of £448-10-0, excluding engines to be built by Larkin Aircraft Supply Co Ltd, Coode Island, Melbourne ["LASCO"]. They were initially intended to be DH.60X Cirrus II Moths and the contract specified delivery of the first twelve by 31.1.30. However, production slipped and it is believed that all were fitted with Gipsy Is. No c/nos. were issued: airframes were identified by their RAAF serials A7-23 to A7-54.

As A7-42, delivered to 1 FTS RAAF Point Cook, Victoria [by 1.32].

Written off (destroyed) when crashed half a mile from the Post Office at Iona, near Bunyip, Victoria 26.4.34 while en-route between RAAF Point Cook and Seaspray, near Sale, Victoria. On April 26, 1934, an incident occurred in Bunyip, Victoria, involving a Moth aeroplane that made a forced landing in a paddock approximately half a mile from the Iona post office. The aircraft sustained damage to one wing, the undercarriage, and the propeller. Fortunately, both the pilot, Squadron-Leader Daley, and the observer, Flight-Lieutenant Swift, escaped injury. The Moth aeroplane was en-route from Point Cook to Seaspray, where a seaplane had been damaged earlier. Due to poor visibility caused by clouds, the pilot lost his bearings and decided to land in the paddock. As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (The Argus (Melbourne, Vic.) Friday 27 April 1934 Page 8 - see link #8)

"PLANE DAMAGED IN FORCED LANDING
Air Force Men Escape
BUNYIP, Thursday
One wing and the undercarriage were damaged, and the propeller was smashed, when a Moth aeroplane
made a forced landing in a paddock about half a mile from the Iona post office, at 11.30 a.m. yesterday. The pilot (Squadron-Leader Daley) and the observer (Flight-Lieutenant Swift) escaped injury.

The aeroplane was being flown from Point Cook to Seaspray, where a seaplane was damaged a fortnight ago, when the pilot lost his bearings in the clouds, and decided to land in the paddock. Two aeroplanes from Point Cook later took the pilot and his companion back to Point Cook, but the damaged machine will not
be carried in for repairs until today"

A7-42 was recovered back to RAAF Point Cook, but was not repaired, and was Struck off charge 15.5.34

Sources:

1. The Argus (Melbourne, Vic.) Friday 27 April 1934 Page 8 'PLANE DAMAGED IN FORCED LANDING: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/10931460/559708
2. https://www.oddhistory.com.au/bunyip/unexpected-landing/
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bunyip,_Victoria#1900-1950
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iona,_Victoria

Location