Accident Cessna T210L N7JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35152

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1987
Time:14:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7JT
MSN: 21059721
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1858 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marina Del Rey , CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA (SMO)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (SJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WEATHER AT DEPT AIRPORT WAS CLOUDS AT ABOUT 900 FT WITH TOPS AT 2,400 FT. BASED ON ATC TRANSCRIPTS AND THE RECORDED RADAR FLIGHT PATH, THE FLT ENTERED THE CLOUDS ABOUT 1 MILE FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE FLT ENTERED THE LOS ANGELES TCA. THE SANTA MONICA LOCAL CONTROLLER THEN TOLD THE PILOT HIS POSITION AND ADVISED HIM TO EXIT THE AREA. THE RECORDED RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT THEN ENTERED A RIGHT 270 DEG TURN FOLLOWED BY A SHARP LEFT TURN. WITNESSES ON A BOAT SAW THE AIRCRAFT IN A STEEP CLIMB ATTITUDE JUST BELOW THE BASES OF THE CLOUDS FOLLOWED BY ROLLING OVER AND DIVING STEEPLY TO THE OCEAN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31546