Accident North American F-100F Super Sabre N418FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351546

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1989
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100F Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Flight Systems
Registration: N418FS
MSN: 243-272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bournemouth Hurn Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was used for target towing mission. The drag chute failed to deploy on landing. The aircraft overan the runway 08 into long grass & strubland. The undercarriage collapsed but the aircraft was later rebuilt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB report
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec36e5274a13170000f3/North_American_F-100F-11_Super_Sabre__N418FS_10-89.pdf

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=160481