Incident Pipistrel Virus SW-128 G-KDKD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351595

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW-128
Owner/operator:Aerovolt UK Ltd
Registration: G-KDKD
MSN: VSW1280079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Membury Airfield, Membury, Lambourne, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Membury Airfield, Membury, Lambourne, Berkshire
Narrative:
Pipistrel Virus SW-128 G-KDKD: Substantially damaged 11 July 2023 in a landing accident at Membury Airfield, Membury, Lambourne, Berkshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 8 February 2024, and the following is the summary from the report:

"Upon arriving at the destination airfield, the pilot found the speed of the wind gusts were higher than expected. After two landing attempts, the aircraft’s remaining electrical charge was below the manufacturer’s threshold for the pilot to safely divert. The fourth landing resulted in several hard bounces, during which the aircraft’s nosewheel failed and the propeller was damaged".

The Pipistrel Virus SW-128 is a light aircraft which is powered by an electric motor. It is the first electric aircraft to secure certification, from the EASA on 10 June 2020. Powered by a 76 hp (58 kW) electric engine developed with Emrax, it offers a payload of 170 kg, a cruise speed of 90 kn (170 km/h), and a 50 min endurance. G-KDKD was a very new aircraft at the time of the above incident, having been first registered on 5 April 2023, just three and a half months earlier

Membury Airfield is a former Royal Air Force station built in the civil parish of Lambourn in Berkshire, England, approximately 4.6 miles (7.4 km) north-northwest of Hungerford. The airfield was opened on the site of a civil airfield in August 1942, and closed in October 1946. The former airfield tower stood until 1998 when it was demolished.

Membury is now jointly owned and operated by two aircraft operating companies, as well as hosting paramotor and microlight training. In recent years the remaining runways have had new tarmac strips laid and new aircraft hangars were erected in 2010.

Sources:

1. an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 8 February 2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2023
2. https://www.pipistrel-aircraft.com/products/virus-sw/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pipistrel_Velis_Electro
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Membury#Current_use

Location

Media:

2023 Royal International Air Tattoo G-KDKD (53079357916) G-KDKD Pipistrel Virus SW 128 at Fairford (EGVA/FFD) 16 July 2023