Accident Air Tractor AT-502 VH-AQW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351598

Date:Saturday 10 February 2024
Time:c. 08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Ashby Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-AQW
MSN: 502-0218
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:about 17 km W of Bourke Airport (BRK/YBKE), Bourke,NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Darling Farms, NSW
Destination airport:Darling Farms, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At around 0820 local, the Air Tractor was being used for the aerial application of herbicide. The aircraft collided with terrain on a property about 17 km west of Bourke airport. The pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2024-02-10/man-dies-plane-crash-bourke-western-nsw-farm/103452156
https://pressclubai.com/tragedy-strikes-as-pilot-loses-life-in-light-plane-crash-near-bourke/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2024/report/ao-2024-005
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=AQW

Location