Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20K 231 Turbo C-FLQQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351616

Date:Saturday 10 February 2024
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231 Turbo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FLQQ
MSN: 25-0511
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burley Municipal Airport (BYI/KBYI), Burley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF)
Destination airport:Calvada Meadows Airport, NV (74P)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 10, 2024, about 12:45 mountain standard time, a Mooney M20K airplane, Canadian registered C-FLQQ, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Burley Municipal Airport (BYI) Burley, Idaho. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 cross country flight.

The pilot reported that at a cruise altitude of FL 240, the airplane’s engine experienced a substantial drop in oil pressure that resulted in a loss of power. Therefore, the pilot diverted to BYI. During the approach, the airplane came in too high, fast, and landed long and the airplane bounced and exited the departure end of the runway. The airplane subsequently struck the airport perimeter fence and a metal trash container before it came to rest.

The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.idahostatejournal.com/freeaccess/pilot-injured-when-plane-makes-crash-landing-at-local-airport/article_25086b86-c87d-11ee-96ef-8fabb5acc518.html

NTSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=555&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CFLQQ
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c01ebd&lat=44.844&lon=-114.637&zoom=7.0&showTrace=2024-02-10&leg=2

https://www.mooneyevents.com/chrono.htm

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/1c4c6b4a338f712e25000cf229ba0fd78292fd2d (photo)

Location