Accident Piper PA-18 N37WP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351632

Date:Thursday 13 July 2023
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Hunter Creek LLC
Registration: N37WP
MSN: 18-756
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:7146 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (4AK6)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (4AK6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot reported that he was conducting training in a tailwheel equipped airplane, and during takeoff the student pilot inadvertently applied the brakes and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the rudder. The instructor pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadvertent application of the brakes, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 2012 N37WP Russell S Badowski 0 Anchorage, Alaska sub
2 March 2015 N37WP Murfreesboro Aviation 0 Murfreesboro, Tennessee sub

Location