Incident Cessna 172C CC-CAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351669

Date:Tuesday 12 February 2008
Time:16:30 Lt
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Latin Air S.A.
Registration: CC-CAS
MSN: 17248889
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Autopista Costanera Norte, 4.2 km East of SCLC airfield -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB)
Destination airport:Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB)
Narrative:
The aircraft was leased for a tourist flight over the Andes ski centers (Farellones, Pirque, Cajón del Maipo). 50 minutes after the take off from Tobalaba (SCTB) airfield, the pilot notified loss of power of the engine, gliding towards Municipal de Vitacura airfield (SCLC). It did not manage to reach SCLC, forced-landing on the Costanera Norte highway, 4.2 km short of Vitacura. colliding with both wings some traffic signs. No one on board nor on the land was hurt, but the pilot was blamed for bad calcullation of the fuel for the flight.

Sources:

https://www.emol.com/noticias/nacional/2008/02/12/292332/avioneta-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-costanera-norte.html

DGAC investigation No. 1475 (aircraft registration and names of the ones involved had been deliberately ommited)
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/documents/1475.pdf

Media:

Un recuerdo del 12 de febrero del 2008: aterrizaje de emergencia del Cessna 172C matrícula CC-CAS en la Costanera Norte, altura de Tabancura/Santa Teresa de los Andes. Tras usar el metro y una micro (no recuerdo el número) llegué al lugar para captar el proceso de desarme de la aeronave y traslado a SCTB. Detalles en el sumario 1475 de la DGAC. Destaco el par de Chevrolet LUV doble cabina y un NissanV16 policial. #Chile #ModoCharlie #OTD #cccas #cessna172 #cessna172c #aterrizajedeemergencia #costaneranorte #vitacura #tabancura #santateresadelosandes #autopista #12defebrero #chevroletluv #nissanv16