Accident Cessna 207A N9979M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35167

Date:Thursday 10 December 1987
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Bering Air
Registration: N9979M
MSN: 20700773
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3343 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ambler, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK (Z60)
Destination airport:Shungnak, AK (SHG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF THE AIR TAXI CARGO FLT WAS OPERG AT NIGHT IN MARGINAL VFR CONDS WHEN THE ACFT STRUCK RISING TERRAIN. THE ACFT WAS FND THE NEXT DAY AT APRX 1000 AST, SOME 15 MI OFF THE INTENDED ROUTE. THE PLT WAS UNCONSCIOUS & SUFFERING FM HYPOTHERMIA & OTHER INJURIES. HE WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL, BUT DIED LATER THAT DAY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT STRUCK THE SOUTH SIDE OF BISMARK MTN AT APRX 2100' MSL WHILE IN LVL flight. ANOTHER PLT, WHO WAS FLYING IN THE AREA ABOUT 2-1/2 HRS AFTER THE ACDNT, RPRTD THAT CLASSIC WHITE-OUT CONDS EXISTED WITH MOD SNOW FALL & ICE CRYSTALS RDCG forward VIS TO LESS THAN 1/2 MI. THE PLT (OF N9979M) HAD BEEN RECENTLY HIRED BY BERING AIR & HAD ONLY ABOUT 23 HRS OF KNOWN FLT TIME IN THE GENERAL AREA. AT THE TIME OF EMPLOYMENT, HE INDCD HE HAD APRX 1536 HRS OF FLT TIME; HOWEVER, ONLY 446 HRS OF FLT TIME WAS VERIFIED BY HIS LOGBOOK & OTHER SOURCES. MIN FLT TIME TO ACT AS A PIC IN THE AIR TAXI OPN WAS 500 HRS. CAUSE:

Sources:

20700773