Accident Blackshape BK160TR Gabriél I-POOC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351671

Date:Tuesday 13 February 2024
Time:c. 13:38 LT
Type:Blackshape BK160TR Gabriél
Owner/operator:Air Adventure Flying Club
Registration: I-POOC
MSN: BCV.21010
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kampung Tok Muda, Kapar, Selangor -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Blackshape BK160TR Gabriél, I-POOC, was destroyed following an inflight break-up in flight near an oil palm plantation area near Kampung Tok Muda, Kapar, Selangor.
Both occupants perished in the accident.

Sources:

https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2024/02/1012962/kapar-plane-crash-two-onboard-killed
https://www.malaysiakini.com/news/696058
https://www.kosmo.com.my/2024/02/13/video-pesawat-terhempas-nampak-meletup-di-udara-saksi/
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2024/02/13/label-on-crashed-aircraft039s-wing-indicates-it-could-be-a-trainer
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/IPOOC/history/20240213/0531Z/WMSA/L%203.13176%20101.34367

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/75605_1671289020.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex I-RAIA

Location

Media: