Runway excursion Incident Denney Kitfox IV N25EN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351706

Date:Wednesday 14 February 2024
Time:c. 09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25EN
MSN: 1681
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Falcon Field Airport (FFZ/KFFZ), Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Denney Kitfox IV experienced a runway excursion during a “first flight” landing at Falcon Field Airport (FFZ/KFFZ), Mesa, Arizona.
The two occupants onboard the tailwheel equipped airplane were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.fox10phoenix.com/news/experimental-plane-crashes-during-landing-at-falcon-field
https://www.12news.com/article/news/local/valley/aircraft-makes-crash-landing-mesas-falcon-field-no-injuries-reported/75-102439b2-f94c-4ec6-ad33-dab72d3d5b58

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N25EN
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N25EN/history/20240214/1708Z/KFFZ/KFFZ

Location