Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ZS-ESU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351711

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2023
Time:16:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ESU
MSN: 28-22011
Total airframe hrs:4290 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethlehem Aerodrome (FABM) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brakpan (FABB)
Destination airport:Bethlehem (FABM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two pilots on-board the Piper PA-28-140 aircraft with registration ZS-ESU took off on a night visual flight rules (VFR) navigational training flight from Brakpan Aerodrome (FABB) to Bethlehem Aerodrome (FABM), with the intention to return to the same take-off aerodrome. The flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by night.

The pilot flying stated that the flight from FABB to FABM progressed as expected. Upon arrival at FABM, the pilot intended to use runway 11 for touch-and-go circuits before returning to FABB. The pilot joined the circuit without following the unmanned joining procedure. After the aircraft touched down, the pilot applied full power to execute a go-around and, during the take-off roll, the aircraft struck a bird and the pilot decided to abort take-off. Because of the forward momentum the aircraft was already in, the pilot could not bring the aircraft to a stop on the runway; thus, the aircraft overran the runway and impacted a concrete pole supporting the perimeter fence before it stopped in the farm next to the aerodrome.

The aircraft sustained damage to the left wing. The two occupants were not harmed.

Probable Cause(s)
It is likely that the aircraft landed deep and, following the aborted take-off, the remaining runway length was insufficient to bring the aircraft to a safe stop and, thus, the aircraft overran the runway and impacted the concrete pole that supported the perimeter fence.

Contributing Factor(s) Failure to complete an unmanned joining procedure.
Collision with a bird during the take-off run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location