Incident Van’s RV-4 N13MR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351725

Date:Thursday 15 February 2024
Time:c. 13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13MR
MSN: 1356
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Harvey County, Newton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Destination airport:Newton City-County Airport, KS (EWK/KEWK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Experimental Wesley M Robbins RV-4, registration N13MR, was not damaged subsequent to the forced landing to open field terrain following an inflight loss of engine power over Harvey County at Newton, Kansas.
The sole owner/pilot onboard the Amateur Built tandem seat airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.kctv5.com/2024/02/15/small-aircraft-brought-down-by-engine-failure-south-central-kansas-field/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N13MR

Location