Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N8257L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351740

Date:Friday 16 February 2024
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8257L
MSN: 17256457
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pierson, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Slidell Airport, LA (KASD)
Destination airport:DeLand Municipal Airport, FL (KDED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a repositioning flight, the engine lost power shortly before reaching the intended destination. The pilot attempted to restart the engine; however, he was unable to restore engine power. The pilot performed a forced landing in a heavily forested area, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, and both wings.

The pilot stated that he performed a pre-flight fuel calculation with a total estimated fuel consumption of 33.75 gallons; the airplane had a 38-gallon usable fuel capacity. The pilot also reported that he had minimal sleep and was fatigued so he did not recalculate the amount of fuel on board during the flight. The pilot stated, “The accident happened due to fuel [exhaustion] and stretching the limits for way too much flying at night in a new-to-me aircraft the first time.” The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.clickorlando.com/news/local/2024/02/16/pilot-walks-away-from-plane-crash-in-lake-george-state-forest-sheriffs-office-says/
https://eu.news-journalonline.com/story/news/2024/02/16/small-plane-crashes-near-deland-early-friday-morning-pilot-walks-away/72625498007/
https://mynews13.com/fl/orlando/news/2024/02/16/deputies-say-pilot-is-safe-after-cessna-crashes-near-deland

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193812
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8257L

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0337/1505460-large.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: