Accident ATR 42-500 F-GPYA,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 August 2005
Time:00:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Air France, opb Airlinair
Registration: F-GPYA
MSN: 457
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:18819 hours
Cycles:17483 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Auxerre-Aeroport Auxerre Branches (AUF/LFLA)
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Airlinair flight 7059, an ATR 42-500, made a hard landing at Lyon Bron Airport, France.

On the final turn of a night visual approach to runway 34 at Lyon Bron Airport, the crew momentarily lost sight of the runway. The aircraft was on short final at high speed, well above the glide slope. During the flare, while the aircraft was still in the air, the engines were brought to ground idle. The aircraft landed hard and then taxied to the apron.
The main landing gear shock absorbers were broken.

Causes of the accident
The accident was caused by :
- an unstabilised approach that continued until landing ;
- inadvertent use of the IDLE GATE pull tab.
The following factors contributed to the accident
- the improvisation of a manoeuvre different from what had been envisaged in the arrival briefing ;
- the difficulties involved in carrying out night visual approaches.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-ya050828
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/en-dernier-virage-lors-dune-approche-a-vue-de-nuit-pour-la-piste-34-de-laerodrome-de-lyon-bron/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 2008 F-GPYA Air France, opb Airlinair 0 Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) min