Accident Airbus A320-211 D-AIQA,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2008
Time:12:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIQA
MSN: 0172
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A320 (D-AIQA) had turned right off the main taxiway onto link taxiway Juliet and stopped short of the runway prior to an intersection takeoff. It stopped 24.2 m short of the stop bar with its tail extending into the main taxiway. A following Boeing 737 was cleared to the holding point at the beginning of the runway, beyond the position where the A320 had stopped. That involved taxiing behind the A320, with an instruction to give way to the Airbus. The crew of the 737 believed that a clearance to the end of the taxiway meant that there were no obstacles to affect their aircraft. They also considered that there was sufficient clearance between their aircraft and the tail of the A320. As the 737 passed behind the A320, its right winglet struck the tail of the A320. Both aircraft were damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2008/08/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe42e5274a1314000933/Airbus_A320-211__D-AIQA_and_Boeing_737-86N__EI-DKD_02-10.pdf
2. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/telegraphtv/2509156/Two-planes-collide-at-Manchester-aiport.html
3. https://www.standard.co.uk/news/terror-for-300-passengers-as-two-planes-collide-on-runway-at-manchester-airport-6906420.html
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/england/manchester/7543241.stm_/default.stm
5. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1041836/Terror-300-passengers-planes-collide-runway-Manchester-Airport.html
6. https://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/planes-collide-on-manchester-airport-runway-1-2511043
7. https://www.theguardian.com/business/2008/aug/06/theairlineindustry
8. https://www.pprune.org/rumours-news/337998-ground-collision-manchester-05-08-08-a.html