Incident Sukhoi Su-35S ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351771

Date:Saturday 17 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-35S
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:eastern Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 17 February 2024, a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-35S was shot down over eastern Ukraine. The pilot ejected safely and was rescued by a Mi-24 helicopter on CSAR duty.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0ZESRXpaVws15E4essT7F7LSaYTSnpy6mLjjJ7yCYkPb1yzSrrwJvZbj1AZiykuyRl&id=100071807121016
https://t.me/kazansky2017/10339

Media: