Accident Neiva P-56C Paulistinha PP-HLS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351784

Date:Sunday 18 February 2024
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAUL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva P-56C Paulistinha
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Rio Claro
Registration: PP-HLS
MSN: 1153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Claro Airport (QIQ/SDRK), SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rio Claro Airport, SP (QIQ/SDRK)
Destination airport:Rio Claro Airport, SP (QIQ/SDRK)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Neiva P-56C Paulistinha of Aeroclube de Rio Claro was on a training flight and nosed over when landing at Rio Claro Airport (QIQ/SDRK), São Paulo.
Both ocupants suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.
CENIPA investigates.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-carlos-regiao/noticia/2024/02/18/cenipa-vai-investigar-acidente-com-aviao-de-aeroclube-de-rio-claro.ghtml
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPHLS

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/2516557_1682051991.jpg (photo)

Location