Incident Boeing 757-224 (WL) N57111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351825

Date:Monday 19 February 2024
Time:23:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-224 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N57111
MSN: 27301/652
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:W of Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA354, a Boeing 757-224, diverted to Denver International Airport (DEN), Colorado, after pieces from the inner leading edge slat of the right-hand wing had broken off.

Sources:

https://www.denver7.com/news/front-range/denver/united-airlines-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-denver-monday-on-flight-from-san-francisco-to-boston
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n57111#340fcc89

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 December 2022 N57111 United Airlines 0 San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) min
Bird strike

Media: