Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20E Super 21 N5958Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351827

Date:Tuesday 20 February 2024
Time:c. 10:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Super 21
Owner/operator:Innovative Orthopedics Inc
Registration: N5958Q
MSN: 840
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sundance Airpark (HSD/KHSD), Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Sundance Airport, OK (HSD/KHSD)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Sundance Airport, OK (HSD/KHSD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mooney M20E Super 21 made a gear-up landing and incurred a prop strike while practicing touch go's on Rwy 18 at Sundance Airpark, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.
No reported injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.com/plane-incident-sundance-airport-161959640.html
https://kfor.com/news/local/emergency-crews-respond-to-aircraft-incident-in-yukon/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5958Q
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a7b379&lat=35.605&lon=-97.724&zoom=13.4&showTrace=2024-02-20
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N5958Q/history/20240220/1602Z/KHSD/KHSD

https://media.sandhills.com/n5958q-1965-mooney-m20e-super-21/img.axd?id=89281020&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=r9BJO021phrg%2fWEquxBDsPPrlJqSRCbcChvyTMT3TgQ%3d (photo)

Location