Accident Robinson R44 Raven II PR-BLZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351829

Date:Monday 19 February 2024
Time:c. 19:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Ultra-Planna Táxi Aéreo Ltda
Registration: PR-BLZ
MSN: 13296
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake in Porto Novo, Goianésia, Pará -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novo Repartimento, Maracajá, PA
Destination airport:Marabá, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II had an accident on the 19th, in Pará, and after searches it was found submerged on the 21st. The bodies of the three occupants were found by teams of divers and firefighters, in the region of an island in Porto Novo, which belongs to to the municipality of Goianésia do Pará

Sources:

https://www.cartacapital.com.br/sociedade/helicoptero-que-desapareceu-no-para-e-encontrado-submerso/
https://dol.com.br/carajas/noticias/para/848827/video-helicoptero-com-tres-tripulantes-desaparece-no-para?d=1
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRBLZ
https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2024/02/21/corpo-e-encontrado-durante-buscas-por-helicoptero-desaparecido-no-para.ghtml
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/12123_1630876238.jpg (photo)

Media: