Accident Bell P-63 Kingcobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351831

Date:Thursday 31 August 1950
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P63 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-63 Kingcobra
Owner/operator:31 IAP Soviet Navy - Pacific Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km E of Serafimovka Airfield, Primorsky Krai -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Serafimovka Airfield
Destination airport:Serafimovka Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 31 August 1950 during a training flight, P-63 of 31 IAP crashed 2 km E of Serafimovka Airfield, Primorsky Krai due to engine failure.
Lt Konstantin Nikolaevich Blyablin was killed.

Sources:

http://aviapoisk-dfo.ru/delo/blyablin-konstantin-nikolaevich/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91184544/