Incident Boeing 737-824 (WL) N14250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351836

Date:Tuesday 20 February 2024
Time:20:46 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N14250
MSN: 28957/441
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Colorado Springs Airport, CO (COS/KCOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA237, a Boeing 737-824, suffered a burst tire during takeoff from Colorado Springs Airport, CO (COS).
The flight continued to the destination, Denver International Airport (DEN), where it landed safely 30 minutes later.

Sources:

https://www.kktv.com/2024/02/21/united-plane-blows-tire-while-taking-off-colorado-springs-airport/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n14250#34130290