Accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100 N2088Z,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 2007
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
Owner/operator:Arctic Circle Air Service
Registration: N2088Z
MSN: SH.1963
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10730 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Mystic Lake Lodge Airstrip, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Mystic Lake Lodge Airstrip, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Short Skyvan airplane, N2088Z, sustained substantial damage when the nose landing gear strut collapsed during the landing roll at a remote lodge airstrip, about 82 miles east-northeast of McGrath, Alaska. The airplane was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) crosscountry nonscheduled cargo flight .
The sole occupant was not injured.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing and subsequent nose gear collapse during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 2007 N2088Z Arctic Circle Air Service 1 Mystic Lake Lodge Airstrip, AK sub
Cause undetermined

Location