Accident Cessna T210N N5083C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35184

Date:Friday 15 November 1996
Time:05:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Prompt Air, Inc.
Registration: N5083C
MSN: 21063700
Total airframe hrs:3107 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-PCR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cahokia, IL (KCPS)
Destination airport:(KSGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on his last flight leg for that evening carrying cancelled bank checks. He was cleared for an Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach to runway 02 to the Sprinfield-Branson Regional Airport by Kansas City Center. The aircraft crashed about a mile short of runway 02 while on the night instrument approach. The weather at the time of the accident was reported as two hundred feet overcast with visibility at one and a quarter mile in mist. Winds were reported at one five zero degrees at nineteen with wind gusts to two four. Altimeter setting was 30.24 inches. The Kollsman window of the altimeter in the aircraft was found after the accident set to 30.50 inches. Kansas City Center transmitted to the pilot 'the new Springfield weather just came out uh has still has two hundred feet overcast visibility uh one and one-quarter mile now and uh mist wind one five zero at one niner gusting to two four altimeter uh is uh three zero two four'. The pilot acknowledged 'three zero two four prompt air five fifty.' The baggage handler, who loaded the airplane before the pilot departed for Springfield, said that the pilot 'looked very tired and fatigued.' The pilot had commenced his workday at approximately 1800 cst the day before the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to set the altimeter to the current setting given by the controller resulting in the aircraft altimeter reading 260 feet higher than the actual aircraft altitude. Factors involved were pilot fatigue, weather conditions at approach minimums, and a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FA027