Accident Hughes 369D N690WA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351840

Date:Tuesday 20 February 2024
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Windward Aviation Inc
Registration: N690WA
MSN: 1170237D
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hana, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Destination airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Hughes 369D sustained substantial damage when the tail rotor was hit with unsecured rain gear that flew out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

FAA

Location