Serious incident Airbus A320-233 N505VL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351858

Date:Friday 26 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233
Owner/operator:Volaris
Registration: N505VL
MSN: 4798
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ) -   Mexico
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ)
Destination airport:Mazatlán-Gen. Rafael Buelna Airport (MZT/MMMZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Volaris flight VOI590, an Airbus A320-233, was taxiing to the runway when engine no.1 failed.
The crew decided to return to the apron.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-n505vl-and-operated-by-volaris-on-26-01-2018-at-tijuana-investigation-led-by-caa---mexico/

Location