ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351867
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 3 December 2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | Airbus A320-232 (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Viva Aerobus |
Registration: | XA-VAU |
MSN: | 7153 |
Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | near Torreón Airport (TRC/MMTC) -
Mexico
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
Destination airport: | Torreón Airport (TRC/MMTC) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted a flock of birds during the approach to runway 31.
Engine number 2 was hit.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-xa-vau-and-operated-by-viva-aerobus-on-03-12-2017-near-torreon-investigation-led-by-caa---mexico/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 2024 |
XA-VAU |
VivaAerobus |
0 |
Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
|
unk |
Engine failure |
Location