Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4924L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35189

Date:Sunday 14 October 1990
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4924L
MSN: 28-4290
Total airframe hrs:3143 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mullan, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (BZN)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (SFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A VFR FLIGHT FROM BOZEMAN, MT, TO SPOKANE, WA. THE LAST COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT WERE WHEN IT CROSSED MISSOULA, MT. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND LATER NEAR THE SUMMIT OF LOST TRAIL PASS, NEAR MULLAN, ID. MOUNTAIN TOPS WERE REPORTED OBSCURED DURING THE APPROXIMATE TIME FRAME THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD HAVE BEEN IN THE VICINITY. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT/ENGINE WAS REPORTED. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). THE ADVERSE WEATHER AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24540