Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6762A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351905

Date:Tuesday 20 February 2024
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6762A
MSN: 28862
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Marcos Regional Airport (HYI/KHYI), San Marcos, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Marcos Regional Airport, TX (KHYI)
Destination airport:San Marcos Regional Airport, TX (KHYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft taxied too close behind N219JA (a Saab 340B) causing it to flip over. No injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location