Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N74868,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351910

Date:Sunday 11 February 2024
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Sheep Mountain Air LLC
Registration: N74868
MSN: 11038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glacier View, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Glacier View, AK (private)
Destination airport:Glacier View, AK (private)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 11, 2024, about 1130 Alaska standard time, a Robinson Helicopter R44 II, N74868, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Glacier View, Alaska. The pilot was not injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 business flight.

According to the pilot, while in cruise flight, with both aft doors removed, about 700 ft above an area of snow-covered glacial terrain, he heard a loud “boom” noise and felt a slight airframe vibration. The pilot stated that he subsequently lost tail rotor thrust, and he then performed an autorotation to an area of snow-covered, mountainous terrain.

A postaccident inspection, after the helicopter was recovered, revealed that the tail rotor driveshaft was fractured in between the forward and aft flex plates, which resulted in substantial damage to the tail rotor driveshaft system.

A detailed NTSB examination of the helicopter and the fractured tail rotor driveshaft is pending.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location