Accident Cessna 150F N8158F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351914

Date:Tuesday 20 February 2024
Time:12:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8158F
MSN: 15064258
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Dunnellon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV)
Destination airport:Marion County Airport, FL (X35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, approximately 8 miles from the destination airport, and while flying at 2,000 ft mean sea level, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine but was unsuccessful. The pilot subsequently conducted a forced landing to a blueberry field impacting several sprinkler heads, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings.

The pilot stated that during his preflight inspection, a calibrated fuel dipping stick for the accident airplane make and model was not available, so the pilot “took a look down” into the fuel tanks and was relying on the instrument panel-mounted fuel gauges to determine the quantity of fuel in the airplane. The gauges read about ½ full for both tanks and the pilot felt confident that was sufficient for the planned 23-minute flight.

A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane after the accident. The inspector observed that both fuel tanks were intact and that only a minimal amount of fuel remained in each. The inspector also noted that the fuel gauges in the instrument panel read “at E on the left tank and just above E on the right tank.” Based on this information, it is most likely that the pilot inaccurately determined the amount of fuel available for the flight prior to departure, which subsequently resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193826
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8158F

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/22325_1650395168.jpg (photo)

Location