Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk ZS-FJU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351918

Date:Wednesday 21 February 2024
Time:c. 18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sun Quest Aviation
Registration: ZS-FJU
MSN: 17257168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baragwanath Airfield (FASY), Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baragwanath/Syferfontein Airfield (FASY)
Destination airport:Baragwanath/Syferfontein Airfield (FASY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172K Skyhawk was involved in an accident near the treshold of runway 13 at Baragwanath Airfield (FASY), Gauteng.
The flight instructor and student pilot were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Preliminary information indicates the aircraft was conducting circuits when it entered a stall/spin during a go-around.

Sources:

FlyAfrica
https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=263603

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/33460_1646381155.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 2021 ZS-FJU 0 Zebula Airfield sub

Location