Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N691B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351940

Date:Sunday 11 February 2024
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N691B
MSN: D-1694
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ak-Chin Regional Airport (A39), Maricopa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Airport, AZ (KCHD)
Destination airport:Ak-Chin Regional Airport, AZ (A39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 11, 2024, at 1030 mountain standard time, a Beech A35, N619B, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Maricopa, Arizona. The pilot and two passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that she had just performed a takeoff and planned to remain in the traffic pattern to conduct a landing. The pilot stated she put the landing gear switch in the down position when the airplane was midfield and lowered the flaps on the base turn. The pilot stated she did not look at the gear position indicator prior to landing. The airplane subsequently landed gear up.

The airplane was retained for examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location