Accident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351944

Date:Friday 23 February 2024
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tarcoola, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During aerial agricultural operations, the aircraft collided with terrain. The pilot sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.couriermail.com.au/subscribe/news/1/?sourceCode=CMWEB_WRE170_a_GGL&dest=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.couriermail.com.au%2Fnews%2Fsouth-australia%2Fplane-crash-in-tarcoola-one-male-61-flown-to-hospital-with-injuries%2Fnews-story%2Ffd2b38b4cdbda8756511dbfc81ef9228&memtype=anonymous&mode=premium&v21=GROUPA-Segment-1-NOSCORE
ATSB