Incident Aero Vodochody L-39ZA Albatros ZU-IBN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351961

Date:Saturday 24 February 2024
Time:c. 09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39ZA Albatros
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-IBN
MSN: 132036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Middelburg Airfield (FAMB), Middelburg, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middelburg (Transvaal) (FAMB)
Destination airport:Middelburg (Transvaal) (FAMB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aero Vodochody L-39ZA Albatros overshot runway 32 during a takeoff attempt from Middelburg Airfield (FAMB), Middelburg, Mpumalanga, went through a fence and stopped in a field.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Ex G-CCWB, N404ZA, Romanian Air Force 136

Sources:

https://www.citizen.co.za/middelburg-observer/news/2024/02/24/vliegtuig-val-net-buite-vliegveld/
https://www.citizen.co.za/middelburg-observer/news/2024/02/24/geliefde-sakeman-was-vlieenier-van-jet/
https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=263650

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/38007_1496396798.jpg (photo)

Location