Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) XA-VAU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351964

Date:Sunday 18 February 2024
Time:13:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:VivaAerobus
Registration: XA-VAU
MSN: 7153
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
VivaAerobus flight VB543, an Airbus A320-232, returned to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) after a failure of engine no.1.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-vau#340b3cf7
https://www.liveatc.net/search/?icao=KORD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 December 2017 XA-VAU Viva Aerobus 0 near Torreón Airport (TRC/MMTC) unk
Bird strike