Incident Mooney M20TN Acclaim N969WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351977

Date:Friday 23 February 2024
Time:c. 17:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20TN Acclaim
Owner/operator:Southern Aviation Inc
Registration: N969WT
MSN: 31-0051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fond Du Lac County Airport (FLD/KFLD), Fond du Lac, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goshen Airport, IN (GSH/KGSH)
Destination airport:Fond Du Lac Airport, WI (FLD/KFLD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mooney M20TN Acclaim ran off the runway at Fond du Lac County Airport (FLD/KFLD), Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, while trying to avoid a deer and suffered a prop strike and gear collapse.
The pilot and passenger and a pet dog were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.radioplusinfo.com/2024/02/24/2-24-24-crash-landing-at-fdl-county-airport/
https://kfiz.com/plane-reportedly-runs-off-runway-at-fond-du-lac-county-airport/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=969WT
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N969WT/history/20240223/2159Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/32331_1649977222.jpg (photo)

Location