Accident Cessna 172M N64193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35202

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Robert Koelsch
Registration: N64193
MSN: 17265078
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6765 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Running Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Destination airport:Sedona, AZ (KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOTS PLANNED TO CLIMB IN A SERIES OF 360-DEGREE TURNS AND THEN DEPART THE AREA THROUGH A MOUNTAIN PASS AREA. THE SURVIVING PILOT SAID AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THEY WERE LOOKING FOR A CABIN THAT WAS LOCATED IN THE AREA. THE PILOT SAID HE FELT THE AIRCRAFT BEING FORCED DOWN AS IF IT HAD BEEN 'STEPPED ON' JUST PRIOR TO THE CRASH. WITNESSES NEAR THE SCENE OF THE ACCIDENT TWICE REPORTED SEEING AN AIRCRAFT MATCHING THE DESCRIPTION OF THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT FOR ABOUT 3 MINUTES. THE WITNESSES STATED THAT ON BOTH OCCASIONS THEY OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMING LOW-LEVEL MANEUVERS DESCRIBED AS A SERIES OF CLIMBS, TURNS, AND DESCENTS WHICH AT TIMES WERE ESTIMATED TO HAVE BEEN PERFORMED WITHIN 50 FEET OF STEEP TERRAIN NEAR THE 4,540 FOOT LEVEL. AT TIMES THEY LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT AS IT DESCENDED BELOW HIGHER TERRAIN. ONE OF THE WITNESSES STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE AIRCRAFT WAS 'CHASING JACK RABBITS.'

Probable Cause: the flying pilot's operation of the aircraft at an altitude that did not provide sufficient terrain clearance necessary to recover from an inadvertent, pilot-induced stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA282

Location