Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 83-0027,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352024

Date:Monday 26 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 83-0027
MSN: 875/C287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle made an emergency landing due to a hydraulic issue.

Sources:

https://kmph.com/news/local/f-15-declares-in-flight-emergency-over-fresno
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1983.html