Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N633JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352043

Date:Tuesday 27 February 2024
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Jack Harter Helicopters Inc
Registration: N633JH
MSN: 0230E
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kekaha, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH/PHLI)
Destination airport:Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH/PHLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 27, 2024, about 1330 Hawaii-Aleutian standard time, an MD Helicopter 369E, N633JH, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident on a remote beach about 14 miles north of Kekaha, Hawaii, on the island of Kauai. The pilot and three passengers sustained minor injuries, and one passenger sustained serious injuries. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 sightseeing flight.

According to the pilot, while conducting a doors-off, helicopter sightseeing flight near the northern shoreline on the island of Kauai, the pilot said he initially smelled smoke and he immediately began flying to an area known as Kalalau Beach, which is the operator’s predetermined helicopter emergency landing zone along the prearranged tour route. He reported that very shortly thereafter, he heard a loud “pop”, followed by the engine out aural warning tone. The pilot immediately lowered the collective control and entered an autorotation to land at a nearby smaller, remote beach, known as Honopu Beach, as an emergency landing site. As the helicopter touched down on the sand-covered beach, it rocked forward and nosed down into the sand. The helicopter then rolled to the right and came to rest on its side which resulted in substantial damage to the tail boom, fuselage, and main rotor system.

The helicopter wreckage was subsequently recovered from the remote beach site and transported to a secure location in Lihue, Hawaii. An initial Federal Aviation Administration postaccident examination revealed that the overrunning clutch and engine-to-transmission driveshaft were fractured.

Two investigators from the National Transportation Safety Board's (NTSB) Alaska Regional Office, along with a helicopter aerospace engineer from Washington D.C., responded to Lihue to examine the helicopter wreckage. During the detailed on-scene examination, the investigative team retained various components for additional examination and testing, and results are pending.

In the pilot’s written statement, dated March 7, 2024, he credited the successful, power off emergency approach and landing on the small beach site, to the operators enhanced touchdown autorotation training.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/2024/02/28/1-injured-after-tour-helicopter-crashed-remote-kauai-beach/
https://kauainownews.com/2024/02/27/tour-helicopter-crashes-on-remote-kauai-beach-injuring-one-passenger/
https://www.staradvertiser.com/2024/02/27/breaking-news/1-injured-in-kauai-helicopter-crash/
https://kitchener.citynews.ca/2024/02/27/1-person-injured-when-hawaii-tour-helicopter-crashes-on-remote-kauai-beach/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=633JH

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/10513/n633jh-jack-harter-helicopters-mcdonnell-douglas-369e_PlanespottersNet_648819_9fb81a3b5a_o.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-HCHS, OE-XXL, N1602N

Location

Media: