Airprox Serious incident Airbus A330-243 4R-ALS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352053

Date:Tuesday 9 January 2024
Time:05:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ALS
MSN: 1008
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Bandaranaike International Airport -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flydubai flight FZ1026, a Boeing 737 MAX 8 (A6-FME) and SriLankan Airlines flight UL122, an Airbus A330-243 (4R-ALS), were involved in a serious airprox incident at 5000 feet near Colombo, Sri Lanka.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-4r-als-operated-by-srilankan-airlines-and-the-boeing-737-registered-a6-fme-operated-by-flydubai-on-09-01-2024-near-bandaranaike/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-fme#338dfb44
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/4r-als#338dd9c0