Accident Schleicher ASW 27-18 N429SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352099

Date:Thursday 15 February 2024
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N429SH
MSN: 29032
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Polk City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seminole Lake Gliderport, FL (6FL0)
Destination airport:Seminole Lake Gliderport, FL (6FL0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the glider reported that prior to the accident flight, he had not flown in over 90 days. The purpose of the accident flight was to refamiliarize himself with the tasking area of an upcoming soaring contest, with a general aim to stay within gliding distance of the departure gliderport. For about 2 hours, the pilot flew south of the gliderport at altitudes between 3,000 to 4,000 ft above ground level. He then encountered weaker soaring conditions and miscalculated his altitude by 300 ft due to a discrepancy between the glider’s primary altimeter and the altitude displayed on his GPS/moving map computer. By that time, he was too low to glide back to the gliderport and elected to land in a field about 5 miles southeast of it. During the landing, the left wing struck a fence and sustained substantial damage. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the glider.

Probable Cause: The glider pilot’s misjudged altitude, which resulted in an off-airport landing and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193828
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N429SH

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB