Loss of control Accident Van's RV-10 PP-ZJA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352149

Date:Saturday 2 March 2024
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Sf1 Empreendimento Ltda
Registration: PP-ZJA
MSN: IB-008
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Barreiras, BA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barreiras-Aba Airport, BA (SNDH)
Destination airport:Barreiras-Aba Airport, BA (SNDH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An experimental Van's RV-10, crashed near Barreiras, Bahia, following a loss of control.
The three occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ba/bahia/noticia/2024/03/02/aviao-cai-no-oeste-da-ba.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/ba/bahia/noticia/2024/03/02/vitimas-queda-aviao-oeste-da-ba.ghtml
https://www.metropoles.com/brasil/queda-de-aviao-no-interior-da-bahia-mata-3-incluindo-pai-e-filho
https://www.bahianoticias.com.br/municipios/noticia/38287-tres-pessoas-morrem-apos-aviao-cair-em-barreiras-alem-do-piloto-pai-e-filho-estao-entre-as-vitimas
https://istoedinheiro.com.br/tres-morrem-apos-queda-de-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-na-bahia/
https://globoplay.globo.com/v/12403232/

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPZJA

Location

Media: