Accident Piper PA-28 N5341W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352172

Date:Monday 15 August 2022
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5341W
MSN: 28-399
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4293 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lucedale, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abbeville, LA (KIYA)
Destination airport:Lucedale, MS (22MS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on a wet turf runway, the pilot used 30° of flaps and an approach speed of about 75 knots so he could land softly. A witness observed that the airplane's speed during rollout was faster than normal. During the landing roll the airplane started to slide to the left. The pilot attempted to keep the airplane in the center of the runway. The airplane then turned violently to the left, departed the runway, and impacted a peanut field. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and vertical stabilizer.
A postaccident examination revealed the nosewheel tire pressure was low and the shimmy dampener had little resistance in either direction. No anomalies were observed with the main landing gear brake assemblies or tires that would have precluded normal operations.
The pilot's loss of directional control on the wet turf runway was likely due to the higher-than-normal touchdown and rollout speeds on a wet turf runway. It is possible that the low tire pressure and shimmy dampener may have contributed to the pilot's inability to regain control of the airplane; however, investigators were not able to establish the extent that this would have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing on the wet turf runway with a higher speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA388

Location