Incident de Havilland DH.60G Moth G-ABLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352182

Date:Sunday 31 March 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Malling Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-ABLH
MSN: 1848
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 1848 DH.60G [Gipsy I engine#1290] registered as G-ABLH [C of R 3125] 4.31 to Edward Hamilton Fleetwood Fuller, Wimbledon (aircraft based at Hanworth, Middlesex). C of A 3102 issued 24.4.31. Re-registered [C of R 5523] 1.1.35 to Harry William Horace Moore, St Johns Wood, London NW8 (aircraft remained based at Hanworth. Middlesex). Sold 8.36 & re-registered [C of R 7375] 29.9.36 to William Marcus Colby & Mrs Louise Colby, East Horsley, Surrey (aircraft based at Brooklands. Weybridge, Surrey). Re-registered [C of R 8888] 19.11.38 to Malling Aviation Ltd, West Malling, Maidstone, Kent.

Reportedly written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, on or shortly before 31.3.40 (prior to C of A expiry 3.7.40). Registration G-ABKH cancelled by Secretary of State, Air Ministry at post war census 1.12.46.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABLH.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFibGgiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Malling#Second_World_War

Location