Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth G-ABDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352189

Date:Sunday 4 May 2008
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ABDA
MSN: 1284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:1 km South of Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Tayside, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth International Airport (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Damaged in forced landing following engine failure after take-off Perth.

Shortly after takeoff, the pilot noticed the engine was running roughly and that power was decreasing despite full throttle being selected. As the aircraft was unable to maintain altitude, a MAYDAY was declared and a forced landing was carried out in a field of standing crop. The aircraft sustained substantial damage in the landing, but both occupants were uninjured and able to leave the aircraft unaided. Weather conditions at the time were highly conducive to the formation of carburettor ice.

Nature of Damage to airframe: Landing gear collapsed, engine detatched from fuselage, propeller broken, leading edge of wings and fuel tank damaged

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/05/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. As G-ABDA 1935-41: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABDA.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFiZGEiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html
6. US Registration N60GD: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
7. Incident 4.5.2008 (CAA AAIB Report): https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe6b40f0b613420008b5/DH60G_Gipsy_Moth__G-ABDA_08-08.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perth_Airport_(Scotland)

History of this aircraft

c/no.1284 DH.60G Autoslot Moth [Gipsy I #1136] registered as G-ABDA 7.30 to The Sealand Petroleum Co Ltd, London EC2 (aircraft based Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex); named "Acme". CofA 2660 issued 24.7.30. Company reformed [6.31] as The Dominion Motor Spirit Co Ltd. Regd [CofR 3567] 1.32 to Air Taxis Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. Re-registered [C of R 4619] 28.7.33 to British Air Transport Ltd, Croydon (based Addington, to Croydon late 1933; moved to Redhill 7.34). Re-registered [CofR 5598] 7.2.35 to [subsidiary] Redhill Flying Club Ltd, Redhill. C of A lapsed 29.6.40. Registration cancelled 25.1.41 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry, when requsitioned.

Impressed into military service as DG583 on 18.2.41 and to 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minichinhampton, Gloucesterrshire. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 7.7.41. To instructional airframe 2595M 3.6.41 and issued 11.8.41 to 451 ATC Squadron, Stourbridge, Warwickshire. Struck off charge as Cat.E (scrap) 8.1.46.

Registration G-ABDA restored 18.12.92 to Ian M Castle, Market Harborough [aircraft based at Sywell, Northamptonshire]; provenence based on original Gipsy I engine #1136 acquired from Shuttleworth Collection. On rebuild [6.93 to 4.97] by Ron Souch/Aero Antiques, Durley; roaded to Rex Ford/Fordair Sywell 14.5.98 for completion. Reflown summer 1998. Registration G-ADBA cancelled 2.11.98 as sold to USA.

Registered in USA as N1284A 7.12.98 to Dr John H Burson III, Carrollton, Georgia [delivered ex-Sywell 12.99]. Re-registered N60GD 13.12.99 to same owner; based Gum Creek Airfield, Roopville, GA. Sold to Roy Palmer & shipped back to Aero Antiques, Durley; arrived 13.5.2005. US Registration N60GD cancelled 10.8.2005.

Regd G-ABDA 12.8.2005 to Roy Adrian Palmer, Weybridge. CofA renewed 11.8.2005.

To Aero Antiques/Ron Souch, Durley for repairs; first reflown after repairs 5.8.2012; now based Malshanger, near Basingstoke, Hampshire. Permit to Fly renewed 11.9.2012. Re-registered 18.2.2016 to Till August Bechtolsheimer, c/o Bianchi Aviation Film Services, Turweston Aerodrome, Buckinghamshire, UK

Location

Media:

G-ABDA G-ABDA: de Havilland DH-60G Moth at Turweston, Northants.,14.7.2019.