Incident de Havilland DH.60G Moth EC-AAE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352194

Date:Sunday 8 February 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Sabadell, Barcelona
Registration: EC-AAE
MSN: 1253
Year of manufacture:1930
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sabadell Airport, Sabadell, Barcelona, Catalonia -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Substantially damaged when crashed at Sabadell Airport, Sabadell, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain 8.2.53; 90% damage sustained.

Sabadell Airport (IATA: QSA, ICAO: LELL) is located next to the city of Sabadell, 20 kilometres (12 mi) from Barcelona's city centre, in Catalonia.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhemciXQ==
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_EC-.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sabadell_Airport

History of this aircraft

c/no. 1253 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #1078] registered as G-AAZG [C of R 2600] 23.5.30 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. Registration G-AAZG cancelled 6.30 as 'sold abroad'. To Senor Renash, Spain with C of A 2514 issued 16.6.30. Ferried as M-W133. Re-registered as M-CMMA on 5.9.30 to Antonio Renash. Re-registered EC-MMA 21.4.31. Re-registered to Augusto Puaga, Barajas. Taken over by Spanish Republicans 18.7.36. Taken over by Spanish Nationalists 3.39 and issued with serial 30-94. Reported as converted to Gipsy III.

Stalled and spun into the Minor Sea, Murcia 28.10.40 (while serving with the EdA); instructor Sergeant Pedro Margarit Ayuso & pupil Justo Diaz Valdes killed. Registration EC-MMA cancelled 12.11.40. Aircraft salvaged and repaired at the Maestranza de Albacete (unknown date, presumed between 1941 and 1945).

Delivered 9.6.46 and registration EC-AAE restored 31.5.47 to Rafael Borras Torne & operated by Aero Club of Madrid. Re-registered 12.12.51 to Jose Maria Marcet Coll; operated by Aero Club de Sabadell, Barcelona.

Substantially damaged when crashed at Sabadell Airport, Sabadell, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain 8.2.53; 90% damage sustained. Withdrawn from use and stored. Registration EC-AAE belatedly cancelled 19.12.62.

===Subsequent History===
This Moth has had an "after life" from 1986 to the present as follows: Fuselage rescued from Sabadell 1986 by Jose Villar. Registration G-AAZG restored 27.7.2001 to John Aubrey Pothecary, Salisbury, Wiltshire; delivered December 2001. To Cliff Lovell for rebuild with Gipsy I. Registered 16.12.2003 to Clifford Charles Lovell, Jennifer Mary Lovell & John Aubrey Pothecary, Old Sarum, Wiltshire. Rebuild completed and re-flown at Roughay 24.5.2010. Re-registered 14.7.2011 to Cliff Charles Lovell & Jennifer Mary Lovell, Stonefield Park, Chilbolton. Sold December 2012 and registered 11.1.2013 to Edward Giles English, Daventry & Nicholas Spencer Charles English, Henley-on-Thames; based near Daventry, Northamptonshire.

Badly damaged when spun in after engine stopped and crashed near Canons Ashby House, Daventry, Northamptonshire 12.8.13; pilot Giles English & passenger injured (see separate entry). Sold 2014] to Matthew Pettit/Bygone Aviation, Chipping Norton, Oxford for rebuild.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 2013 G-AAZG Private 0 near Canon Ashby House, Daventry, Northamptonshire w/o

Location