Incident Airbus A321-231 9H-AME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352202

Date:Thursday 29 February 2024
Time:14:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Sunrise Airways, opb Avion Express Malta
Registration: 9H-AME
MSN: 2234
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP) -   Haiti
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD)
Destination airport:Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sunrise Airways flight S65217, an Airbus A321-231, was hit by a bullet when it taxied to the apron after landing at Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP).
Gunfire had broken out in the area surrounding the airport.

Sources:

https://edition.cnn.com/2024/03/01/americas/haiti-gang-violence-shootings-escalation-intl-hnk/index.html
https://www.aerotime.aero/articles/dominican-airlines-a321-shot-damaged-haiti
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-ame#342f46b6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 August 2015 G-OZBI Monarch Airlines 0 En route Birmingham to Sharm El Sheikh. unk